Visa Application ( Zambia )

VISA AND IMMIGRATION INFORMATION

Passports and Visa's
A valid passport is required for entry into Zambia and Visa fees payable are $50 single entry and $80 double entry for all citizens excluding SADC citizens who enter no charge.

Airport Taxes
A Departure Tax is levied by authorities on all departures from Zambia airports. The current Domestic Departure Tax is US$8.00 and International Departure Tax is US$20.00. This must be paid by the passenger in USD cash (large heads). Please remember to bring the correct denominations. 

Do I need Visa
Once one has determined that they need a visa, the purpose of their visit and the appropriate visa fee to pay, the following steps can be followed to apply for a visa.  These steps can either be performed in advance of arrival by mailing the forms to the appropriate Zambian Mission or have their information and fee ready when arriving at the port of entry.

Application Steps
Completion of the visa application form (Form 22 ) in duplicate (photocopies are accepted). 
Obtain two recent passport size photographs signed on the back of each.
Collect supporting documentation.

If travelling for tourism purposes: Flight or tour itnerary and / or copy of air ticket

Link to Immigration Department
A visa is an endorsement on a visa form or in a valid passport of a foreigner granting such person authority to enter Zambia within a specific period upon examination by an Immigration officer at the port of entry.
The period of stay in Zambia shall be determined by an Immigration Officer at the port of entry.  The validity of the visa is NOT the period which the holder is entitled to remain in the country but a period within which the holder has to enter Zambia.

The following visa procedures will therefore apply:

TOURISTS TO ZAMBIA

A bonafide tourist is any person travelling to Zambia as an individual or group of persons on a pre-arranged package tour through a foreign tour operator or travel agent in conjunction with a local tour operator.  Tour operators include hotels registered in Zambia as such.
All bonafide tourists shall be issued with visas at any port of entry to Zambia or at  Zambian Missions abroad EXCEPT for those at paragraph 4 who require visas authorized by the Chief Immigration Officer or the stipulated Zambian Mission abroad.

THE PREVIOUS VISA FEE WAIVER IS NO LONGER VALID

PRIVATE VISITORS

Nationals of countries which require visas to enter Zambia for the purpose of visiting friends or relatives should be issued with visas at Zambian Missions abroad or ports of entry.  Those nationals who may wish to obtain such visas well in advance should apply for them to the Chief Immigration Officer – P . O Box 50300, LUSAKA-ZAMBIA, Zambiavisa@zamnet.zm.
 

BUSINESS VISITORS

Nationals of countries which require visas, coming as experts on business with organisations in Zambia could be issued with entry visas at ports of entry EXCEPT for those from countries listed under paragraph 4 below.  A Business visitor should produce an invitation letter from the institution which invited him/her.  A Business visitor is entitled to thirty (30) days visit in a period of twelve (12) months.

TRANSIT VISITORS

Nationals of countries who require transit visas could obtain them at Zambian Missions abroad or ports of entry except for those from countries listed at 4 below.  A transit visa shall be valid for a maximum period of seven (7) days.

DAY TRIPPERS

Day tripper visas shall be issued at ports of entry to tourists coming to visit Zambia for a period of less than twenty-four (24) hours.

4. REFERRED VISAS

Nationals of the following countries coming to Zambia as Private / Business visitors or in transit shall apply for visas to the Chief Immigration Officer or the following Zambian Missions Abroad: 

London (U.K)  * Pretoria (South Africa)  * Lubumbashi (DRC) * New Delhi  (India) *Beijing (China)
see contact details below

Afganistan, Armenia, Azerbayan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central Africa Republic, Comoros, Chad, China, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Greece, Guinea Bissau, Guinea Conakry, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast, Jordan, Kazakhstan, North Korea, Kuwait, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Mali,  Mauritania, Moldova, Morocco, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Papa New Guinea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri-Lanka, Somali, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Yemen. 

However, nationals from these countries who come to Zambia on confirmed Government business could obtain their entry visas at Zambian Missions Abroad or ports of entry as at paragraph 2.1 above upon production of official invitation letters.

COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER ZAMBIA

(a)        Nationals of all Commonwealth countries do not require visas to enter Zambia
except for the following countries that need visas on a reciprocal basis:


Australia, Britain, Canada, Gambia, Ghana, India, New-Zealand, Nigeria, Sri-Lanka, Sierra-Leone, Pakistan, Papa New Guinea.

LIST OF COMMONWEALTH COUNTRIES WHOSE NATIONALS DO NOT REQUIRE VISAS TO ENTER ZAMBIA 

Antigua and Barbuda, The Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Botswana, Brunei, Canada, 
Cyprus, Dominica, Fiji Islands, Grenada, Jamaica, Kenya, Kiribati, Lesotho, Malawi, Malaysia, 
Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Namibia, Naurau, New Zealand, St Kittis and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, 
Grenadines, 
Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uganda, Vanuatu, Zimbabwe,  

(b)       Nationals of Ireland, Romania and Yugoslavia which have signed Visa abolition agreements with Zambia.

OTHER PERSONS WHO MAY OBTAIN VISAS AT PORTS OF ENTRY OR MISSIONS ABROAD.

1. Nationals of the following COMESA and SADC countries can obtain entry visas at the ports of entry
    or Zambian Missions abroad.


Angola, Burundi, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Madagascar, Mozambique, Rwanda, 

 2. Albania, Andorra, Angola, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunel, Bulgaria, Burundi, Burma ( Myanmar ), Canada,Cambodia, Chile,  Colombia,  Congo D.R., Congo Brazzaville, Cook Islands, Costa Rica,  Croatia,  Cuba,  Czech Republic,  Denmark,  Djibouti,  Ecuador,  Eritrea,  Estonia,  Finland, France,Germany,Ethiopia,  Guyana Guatemala, Haiti, Herzegovina, Honduras,Iceland,Israel, Italy,Japan,Laos,Latvia,Liechtenstein,Lithuania,Luxembourg,Madagascar,Monaco, Mongolia,Nepal,Netherlands, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Mexico,  Mozambique, Nauru, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico, Portugal, Rwanda, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam,  

7. AMERICAN VISA REQUIREMENTS

 See Visa Fees section at the department of Immigration. 

8. GRATIS VISAS
 See Visa Fees section at the department of Immigration. 

9. RE-ENTRY VISAS

Private and Business visitors wishing to visit neighbouring countries for a short period shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for a maximum period of seven (7) days at Internal Immigration offices or some authorized border posts before departure from Zambia.

Holders of Employment, Self employment and Entry Permits shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for a maximum period of ninety (90) days at internal offices.  However, British nationals resident in Zambia holding Entry Permits are on reciprocal basis exempted from re-entry visa requirements.

Students whose parents hold Employment Permits and require visas to enter Zambia shall be issued with re-entry visas valid for a maximum period of one hundred and eight (180) days at internal offices.

10.  TYPES OF VISAS
Single Entry
Double Entry
Multiple Entry
Transit
Double Transit
Re-entry
Gratis
Day Tripper

11. VISA FEES 
See Visa Fees section at the department of Immigration. 

NOTES:

Double and Multiple Entry Visas shall be issued at Immigration Headquarters and Zambian Missions Abroad except as stipulated in paragraph 4. above.

Applications for Visas shall be accompanied with two (2) passport size photographs, a letter of invitation from the host in Zambia, proof of Immigration Status in Zambia of the host, Photostat copy of the return air ticket to the country of origin where applicable and proof of sufficient funds for sustenance while in the country.

 Visa fees unless authorized by Immigration Headquarters, shall be paid in United States dollars and British pounds sterling only.

For more information, contact
The Chief Immigration Officer
Immigration Headquarters
Kent Building
Haile Sellassie Road
P O Box 50300, LUSAKA
Tel:     254393;   252659; 252831; 251725
Fax:     251725
E-mail
Immighq@zamnet.zm

 
Visa Application Form can be down-loaded.  
 
 

Click here for a list of Zambian embassies, high commissions and consulates around the world.

Click here to download a Word Document on: Guidelines on the issuance and extension of Permits, Visa Requirements and Procedures

If travelling for private visit purposes: Invitation letter and current immigration status of host.

Submit documentation with associated fee to the nearest Zambian Foreign Mission.  

REMINDER:  These are general guidelines and different procedures exist for certain individuals.

Attractions

Tour Operators